Accuracy Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in SINGAPORE privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:


  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • How do we protect visitor information?

    Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.


    Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.


    We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.


    All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

    Do we use ‘cookies’?

    We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


    If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.


    However, you can still place orders.

    Third-party disclosure

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.


    However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

    Third-party links

    Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

    Google

    Google's advertising requirements can be summed up Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.


    We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

    Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore

    The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the "Act") sets out the law on data protection in Singapore. Apart from establishing a general data protection regime, the Act also regulates telemarketing practices.


    The PDPC publishes a comprehensive set of guidelines. The guidelines provide guidance on how the PDPC interprets the Act. They are advisory in nature, and are not legally binding. The guidelines serve as accessible reference material for organisations seeking to comply with the Act. An organisation must obtain the consent of the individual before collecting, using or disclosing his personal data for a purpose. An organisation may collect, use or disclose personal data about an individual only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances and, if applicable, have been notified to the individual concerned. An organisation must notify the individual of the purpose(s) for which it intends to collect, use or disclose the individual's personal data on or before such collection, use or disclosure of the personal data. An organisation must, upon request, (i) provide an individual with his or her personal data in the possession or under the control of the organisation and information about the ways in which the personal data may have been used or disclosed during the past year; and (ii) correct an error or omission in an individual's personal data that is in the possession or under the control of the organisation. An organisation must make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal data collected by or on behalf of the organisation is accurate and complete if the personal data is likely to be used by the organisation to make a decision that affects the individual concerned or disclosed by the organisation to another organisation.

    Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes

    On our Privacy Policy Page.

    Users are able to change their personal information

    By emailing us.

    How does our site handle do not track signals?

    We honour do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

    Third-party behavioural tracking

    We do allow third-party behavioral tracking

    Children Online Privacy Protection Act

    When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.


    We do not specifically market to children under 18.

    Fair Information Practices

    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.


    In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.


    We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

    Contacting Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.


    Email:prasad@accuracy.com.sg